• Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Purpose?

1. The purpose of this document is to outline General Practice Training Queensland (GPTQ) privacy policy, explain how it will affect our clients and other persons with whom we deal and how their personal details are used and protected. The Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) apply to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s personal information relating to companies or businesses.

Scope

2. This Policy applies the privacy of General Practices Training Queensland’s (GPTQ’s) customers, clients and staff in relation to information shared by them with the Company in good faith.

What is personal information?

3. In simple terms it means any information relating to an individual that is held in a record by an organisation, e.g., name and address.

What is sensitive information?

4. Sensitive information is personal information such as health information and information about personal attributes such as ethnic or racial origin, membership of organisations such as trade unions, religious or political affiliations.

How and why GPTQ collects your personal information

5. Information is usually collected by phone, email, questionnaire and at personal meetings.
6. Personal Information that we collect and use may include your name, position, date of birth, current address, facsimile numbers, email address, telephone numbers, next of kin, tax file number, proof of eligibility to work in Australia, education details, Australian Business Number, bank details, business references, financial
details, marital status, details about your business, and driver’s license.
7. The information gathered is necessary to assist GPTQ in its function of providing training programs and services.
8. GPTQ needs your consent in order to use your information, in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs. In some instances, if you do not provide consent, we may be unable to assess or process your information to provide you with the programs or services you require.
9. We do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

  • A purpose set out in this privacy policy
  • A purpose you would reasonably expect
  • A purpose required or permitted by law
  • A purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

Protection and security of your personal information

10. GPTQ maintains the confidentiality and security of your personal information by restricting access to those staff and service providers required to provide training programs and services and management and administration services. A range of security measures is also in place designed to prevent the misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

Disclosure of your personal information to other parties

11. If you are a client, it may be necessary for GPTQ to disclose your personal information to certain third parties in the managing and administering of your vocational training program. Examples of the types of organisations to which we may disclose your information include:

i. other members of the staff and our GP Supervisors for the purpose of implementing your training program;
ii. organisations undertaking compliance reviews of the business or reviews of the accuracy or completeness of the information;
iii. organisations providing: our mailing services;
iv. maintenance of our information technology systems; and printing of our standard documents and correspondence;
v. exchange of information with authorised institutions such as:

  • Commonwealth Department of Health;
  • Royal Australian College of General Practitioners;
  • Australian College of Rural & Remote Medicine;
  • General Practice Supervisors Australia;
  • General Practice Registrars Australia;
  • Queensland Rural Medical Support Agency;
  • Board of Directors of GPTQ.
  • How does GPTQ deal with privacy of information?

    12. GPTQ endeavours to ensure that any individual or organisation to which it discloses your personal information, has appropriate privacy protocols in place. Where you wish to authorise any other parties to act on your behalf, or to receive information, please notify us in writing.
    13. GPTQ does not supply, sell or rent its clients’ or other persons’ personal information to any unrelated third parties for the purpose of those third parties marketing their products or services to you.
    14. However GPTQ will disclose your personal information in circumstances where it has statutory obligations or is required by law to do so.

    Access and correctness of your personal information

    15. GPTQ relies on the correctness of the information you supply.
    16. However, if any of your personal information is incorrect, has changed or requires updating, please forward a written request to our Director of Operational Services.
    17. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. If you are able to establish that the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records. We may charge a fee for photocopying any information requested by you.
    18. Otherwise, you have a general right to access and copy your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. In that regard, GPTQ may exercise its right to deny access to particular information in certain circumstances, such as when legal proceedings may have commenced. If access to your personal information is denied, GPTQ will explain the reasons why.

    How long is your personal information kept?

    19. When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified. Personal information of clients is kept as long as it is required to provide the training services that you receive via GPTQ.

    What to do if you have a Privacy Complaint

    20. GPTQ is committed to resolving your privacy complaint as quickly as possible and has internal procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently. Its aim is to assist you by reaching a satisfactory solution as soon as possible.
    21. If you have a complaint, please contact our Chief Executive Officer.

    For further information

    22. If you have any questions about privacy, wish to access your information, are concerned about privacy at GPTQ or wish to complain about your specific situation, please telephone Chief Executive Officer on (07)35528100.

    Variations

    23. GPTQ reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this Policy from time to time.

Send an enquiry